''Best News or Current Affairs Presenter
Programme / Finalist
Close Up - Mark Sainsbury
Campbell Live - John Campbell
Fair Go - Kevin Milne
Best News Reporting
Programme / Finalist
3 News - Duncan Garner & Jon Stephenson
One News - Lisa Owen
One News - Lisa Owen Episode
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one off current affairs special
Programme / Finalist
60 Minutes - Sarah Hall, Paula Penfold, George Murahidy & Catherine Hallinan
Sunday - Janet McIntyre, Steve Butler, Ken Dorman & Chris Cooke
Sunday - Mike Valintine & Hunter Wells
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme
Programme / Finalist
Close Up - Robyn Janes
Close Up - Robyn Janes
Close Up - John Selwood
Best Current Affairs Series
Programme / Finalist
Sunday
60 Minutes
Close Up
Best News Camera
Programme / Finalist
One News & Close Up - Jared Mason
One News & Close Up - Christopher Brown
Close Up - Kerran J Madden
Best Current Affairs Camera
Programme / Finalist
20/20 - Martin Anderson
60 Minutes - George Murahidy
Sunday - Mike Dodd
Best News and Current Affairs Editing
Programme / Finalist
60 Minutes - Paul Enticott
Close Up - Andrew Gibb
Sunday - Nigel McPhee
Investigation of the Year
Programme / Finalist
Sunday - Team Sunday, Mike Valintine & Hunter Wells
One News - Haydn Jones
One News - Lisa Owen
Images and Sound Best Drama Programme
Programme / Finalist
Shortland Street - Jason Daniel
Outrageous Fortune - John Laing
Ride With The Devil - Rachel Jean
Best Comedy Programme
Programme / Finalist
Pulp Sport - Jamie 'Bill' Linehan & Ben 'Ben' Boyce
Eating Media Lunch - Paul Casserly
bro'Town - Elizabeth Mitchell
Best Factual Series
Programme / Finalist
The Big Picture - Fiona Copland
The Investigator - Bryan Bruce
Undercover - Alex Clark
Best Maori Language Programme
Programme / Finalist
Children of the Revolution - Claudette Hauiti
Let My Whakapapa Speak - Christina Milligan
E tu kahikatea - Maramena Roderick
Qantas Best Children's/Youth Programme (in conjunction with CureKids)
Programme / Finalist
Play It Strange 2007 - Rachel Jean
Amazing Extraordinary Friends - Stephen Campbell
Zip and Mac - Belinda Simpson
Best Information/Lifestyle Programme
Programme / Finalist
The Gravy Series One - Mhairead Connor & Mark Albiston
Kiwi Kitchen - Graham Ritchie
 TÂTOU TAONGA - Jasmine Pujji
Best Entertainment Programme
Programme / Finalist
Jono's New Show - Charlotte Hobson
Dare To Win - Bettina Hollings
Dancing With The Stars - Debra Kelleher
Best Sports Broadcast
Programme / Finalist
Rugby World Cup 2007 - John McDonald
Heineken Open Tennis Final - Steve Jamieson
World Hockey Olympic Qualifier 2008 - Barbara Mitchell
Best Format/Reality Series
Programme / Finalist
Sensing Murder - David Baldock
Hunting Aotearoa Series 3 - Piripi & Richard Curtis
New Artland - Gemma Gracewood
Performance by an Actress in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Robyn Malcolm
Shortland Street - Toni Potter
Ride With The Devil - Lynette Forday
Performance by a Supporting Actress in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Antonia Prebble
Outrageous Fortune - Siobhan Marshall
Ride With The Devil - Angela Bloomfield
Performance by an Actor in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Antony Starr
Shortland Street - Michael Galvin
The Million Dollar Conman - Erik Thomson
Performance by a Supporting Actor in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune -Tammy Davis
Outrageous Fortune - Kirk Torrance
Shortland Street - Johnny Barker
Best Presenter Entertainment/Factual Programme
Programme / Finalist
Dancing with the Stars - Jason Gunn
The Big Picture - Hamish Keith
What's Really In Our Food? - Petra Bagust
Best Script - Drama/Comedy Programme
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Rachel Lang
Outrageous Fortune - James Griffin & Jan Prettejohns
bro'Town - Oscar Kightley, Mario Gaoa, David Fane, Shimpal Lelisi & Elizabeth Mitchell
Sony Achievement in Directing - Drama/Comedy Programme
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Mark Beesley
Outrageous Fortune - Britta Johnstone
Outrageous Fortune - Simon Bennett
Achievement in Directing - Factual/Entertainment Programme
Programme / Finalist
The Investigator - Bryan Bruce
Beyond the Darklands - John Bates & Rupert Mackenzie
The Gravy Series One - Phill England
Sony Achievement in Camera Work - Drama/Comedy Programme
Programme / Finalist
Ride With The Devil - Dave Garbett
Outrageous Fortune - Martin Smith
Amazing Extraordinary Friends - Dave Cameron
Images and Sound Achievement in Editing - Drama/Comedy Programme
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Bryan Shaw
Shortland Street - Rowan McKay
Ride With The Devil - Lisa Hough
Achievement in Original Music in General Television
Programme / Finalist
The Big Picture - Christian Biegai, Riki Gooch & Dave Whitehead
Sensing Murder - Matt Aickin
Lovely Rita - Plan Nine
Images and Sound Achievement in Sound Design in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Sensing Murder - Matt Aickin
The Killian Curse 2 - Don Paulin & Ian Leslie
Amazing Extraordinary Friends - Carl Smith & Steve Finnigan
Achievement in Production Design in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Clayton Ercolano
bro'Town - Ant Sang
Shortland Street - Josh Thomas
Contribution to Design in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Katrina Hodge, Costume Design
Dancing with the Stars - Claire Palmer, Costume Design
A Tall Long Faced Tale - Euan Frizell, VFX Animator
NZ on Air Best Documentary
Programme / Finalist
An Island Calling - Annie Goldson
The Nuclear Comeback - Megan Jones & Justin Pemberton
The Wahine Disaster - David Lomas & Jill Graham
Achievement in Directing - Documentary
Programme / Finalist
The Nuclear Comeback - Justin Pemberton
An Island Calling - Annie Goldson
The Wahine Disaster - Jill Graham
Achievement in Camerawork - Documentary/Factual Programme
Programme / Finalist
An Island Calling - Wayne Vinten
Undercover - David Paul
Hunting Aotearoa - Richard Curtis
Achievement in Editing - Documentary/Factual Programme
Programme / Finalist
The Wahine Disaster - Bryan Shaw
Under Investigation Medical Mysteries - Tibor Riddering
Lovely Rita - Lala Rolls
Qantas Best Picture - Budget over $1 Million
Film Title / Finalist
Perfect Creature - Tim Sanders & Glen Standring
Out of the Blue - Steven O'Meagher, Tim White & Robert Sarkies
Eagle vs Shark - Ainsley Gardiner, Cliff Curtis & Taika Waititi
Best Picture - Budget under $1 Million
Film Title / Finalist
Jinx Sister - Athina Tsoulis & Llarry Justice
A Song of Good - Mark Foster & Gregory King
Rubbings From a Live Man - Philippa Campbell & Florian Habicht
Achievement in Directing in Film (budget under and over $1 million)
Film Title / Finalist
Eagle vs Shark - Taika Waititi
Out of the Blue - Robert Sarkies
Rain of the Children - Vincent Ward
Jameson Irish Whiskey Performance by an Actor in a leading role in Film
Film Title / Finalist
We're Here to Help - Erik Thomson
Out of the Blue - Matthew Sunderland
A Song of Good - Gareth Reeves
Performance by an Actress in a leading role in Film
Film Title / Finalist
Second-Hand Wedding - Geraldine Brophy
We're Here to Help - Miriama Smith
Jinx Sister - Sara Wiseman
Performance by an Actor in a supporting role in Film
Film Title / Finalist
A Song of Good - Ian Mune
Out of the Blue - Karl Urban
The Tattooist - David Fane
Performance by an Actress in a supporting role in Film
Film Title / Finalist
Second-Hand Wedding - Holly Shanahan
Jinx Sister - Rachel Nash
Out of the Blue - Tandi Wright
Best Screenplay in Film
Film Title / Finalist
Perfect Creature - Glen Standring
Out of the Blue - Graeme Tetley & Robert Sarkies
Eagle vs Shark - Taika Waititi
Achievement in Cinematography
Film Title / Finalist
Black Sheep - Richard Bluck
Out of the Blue - Greig Fraser
Rain of the Children - Adam Clark, Leon Narbey & Alun Bollinger
Achievement in Editing in Film
Film Title / Finalist
Second-Hand Wedding - Mike Horton
Out of the Blue - Annie Collins
Black Sheep - Chris Plummer
Achievement in Original Music in Film
Film Title / Finalist
The Tattooist - Peter Scholes
Rain of the Children - John Gibson & Jack Body
Black Sheep - Victoria Kelly
Achievement in Sound Design in Film
Film Title / Finalist
Out of the Blue - Dave Whitehead
Black Sheep - Tim Prebble, Gethin Creagh & Gilbert Lake
Rain of the Children - Hayden Collow, Dick Reade & Mike Hedges
Achievement in Production Design in Film
Film Title / Finalist
Perfect Creature - Phil Ivey
Out of the Blue - Phil Ivey
Second-Hand Wedding - Brad Mill
Achievement in Costume Design in Film
Film Title / Finalist
Out of the Blue - Lesley Burkes-Harding
Perfect Creature - Kirsty Cameron
Rain of the Children - Bob Buck, Gavin McLean, Pauline Bowkett & Glenn (Kimikimi Mane)
Achievement in Make-Up Design in Film
Film Title / Finalist
Black Sheep - Dave Elsey
The Tattooist - Deb Watson
Outstanding Technical Contribution in Film - budget under $1 million
Film Title / Finalist
Rubbings From a Live Man - Christopher Pryor, Director of Photography
A Song of Good - Ginny Loane, Cinematographer
A Song of Good - Ashley Turner, Production Designer Production Company
Escapade Pictures & Pictures for Anna
Images and Sound Best Short Film
Film Title / Finalist
This Is Her - Katie Wolfe, Felicity Letcher & Rachel Lorimer
The Graffiti of Mr Tupaia - Christopher Dudman & Vicky Pope
Cargo - Leo Woodhead & Vanessa Alexander
Performance in a Short Film
Film Title / Finalist
The Graffiti of Mr Tupaia - Rawiri Paratene
This Is Her - Mia Blake
Cargo - Jaroslav Horvath
Atomic Best Screenplay for a Short Film
Film Title / Finalist
The Graffiti of Mr Tupaia - Paul Stanley Ward
This Is Her - Kate McDermott
Take 3 - Roseanne Liang
Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film
Film Title / Finalist
Eel Girl - Matt Holland, Visual Effects Supervisor
This Is Her - Ginny Loane, Director of Photography
Cargo - Martin Priess, Director of Photography.'' TV3; tv3.co.nz; 17/10/2008